Nepal and the United States of America recently reached a new visa agreement for American citizens hoping to work or study in Nepal. Below is a statement from the U.S. Embassy:

“We are pleased to announce that the United States and Nepal have reached an agreement that benefits U.S. citizens working, studying, and engaging in journalism in Nepal.  On January 1, 2018, the Government of Nepal informed the U.S. Embassy that, effective immediately, Nepal’s Department of Immigration would issue visas to U.S. citizens for these purposes of travel for the same fees and valid for the same length of time as similar visas issued by the United States to Nepalis.”

Not only does this new agreement benefit American citizens but this provision also allows Nepali citizens to enter the United States and stay for an extended period of time for the purpose of work, study or journalism. U.S. citizens can now stay in Nepal to study or engage in journalism for periods of 5 years at a time while working visas will be issued in 3-year increments.

Although this provision does not affect the cost or duration of tourist visas, U.S. citizens are allowed to transfer to a working, study or journalist visa while they are currently in Nepal on a tourist visa.

The only downside to this agreement is that it solely applies to U.S. citizens in Nepal and Nepal citizens in the U.S. If you are an American and your dependent (spouse or children) is not the visa will only be issued to you. Your dependent will have to follow the traditional procedures outlined by the Nepali government.

For more info about obtaining a visa in Nepal please refer to this website: http://www.nepalimmigration.gov.np

Written by: Benjamin Loecken

 

By Christopher Macsurak (Flag of NepalUploaded by Smooth_O) [CC BY 2.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0)], via Wikimedia Commons